Lynch Tile Centre Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Lynch Tile Centre uses any personal data collected from our customers when they use our website.

Components:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your Data Protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How are cookies used?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites related to us
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Lynch Tile Centre collects the following data:

  • Personal Identification Information (Name, email address, phone number)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Lynch Tile Centre with most of the data we collect. We collect and process your data, on a consent basis, when you:

  • Register online or request a quotation or service from us
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our electronic mediums
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Lynch Tile Centre collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order or manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products or services of our company we think you might like.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Lynch Tile Centre securely stores your data on encrypted machines.

Lynch Tile Centre will keep your data for the length of time required to provide you with the service you requested from us.

 

 

Marketing

Lynch Tile Centre would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Lynch Tile Centre from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email sales@lynchtilecentre.ie.

 

 

What are your Data Protection rights?

Lynch Tile Centre would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – you have the right to request of Lynch Tile Centre copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that Lynch Tile Centre correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lynch Tile Centre to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that Lynch Tile Centre erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that Lynch Tile Centre restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Lynch Tile Centre processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that Lynch Tile Centre transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Lynch Tile Centre Data Protection Officer: Mr. Tommy Lynch

  • Email: sales@lynchtilecentre.ie
  • Phone: 021-4389333
  • Write to us: Lynch Tile Centre, Unit C3 Eastlink Business Park, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer, or mobile device, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

(For further information visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm)

 

How are cookies used?

Cookies are used to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages, language preference etc.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

 

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functional cookies: we use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to collection information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and IP address. Lynch Tile Centre Advertising partners??

We use session cookies which are erased when you close your browser of after 5 minutes of inactivity.

We do not use any third party or persistent cookies.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies (the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser). However, in some cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Lynch Tile Centre’s Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so if you click to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Lynch Tile Centre keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 October 2019.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Lynch Tile Centre’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email: sales@lynchtilecentre.ie
  • Phone: 021-4389333
  • Write to us: Lynch Tile Centre, Unit C3 Eastlink Business Park, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork

 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South,

Dublin 2,

D02 RD28

Ireland

Phone: +353 (0)1 761 104 800 (Mon-Fri 9:15-17:15)